COOKIE DECLARATION

This Cookie Declaration governs the use of cookies on the website https://www.sopraco.eu (hereinafter referred to as: “the Website”) by Sopraco NV (hereinafter: “Sopraco”, “we”, “us”, “ours” ).

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard disk of a computer, laptop, smartphone, ...) and that contain certain information and sometimes personal data.

Social media plug-ins are small pieces of software developed and provided by social media service providers (e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Twitter, …), which add social media integration when built into the Website.

NOTE 1: if you would like information about how we process your personal data, other than processing through cookies, but for example regarding your communication with us via email, telephone, fax and social media, please see our General Privacy Statement via our website https://www.sopraco.eu.

By continuing to use the Website after you have been informed about the use of cookies and social media plug-ins, you acknowledge that you have carefully read this Cookie Declaration. However, you may change your cookie preferences at any time via the cookie settings (see below 2.1).

1. GENERAL

1.1. Your personal data is processed by Sopraco, an entity acting in the capacity of data controller.

The contact details of Sopraco are: Sopraco NV, Kalverstraat 1, 2440 Geel in Belgium, with company number 0507.988.901.

You can direct your questions regarding the processing of your personal data by or as a result of our use of cookies or social media plug-ins to our privacy officer at privacy@Sopraco.be

1.2. Where reference is made to particular laws or regulations, such reference shall also include any amendment, replacement or annulment of said laws or regulations, including any related executive order.

1.3. Sopraco reserves the right to change or amend this Cookie Declaration from time to time. Any such change or amendment will be communicated through the Website.

2. COOKIES

2.1. You can prevent cookies from being placed by configuring your browser as such. Below you will find the guidelines to do this:

2.2. When you visit the Website, Sopraco places a number of cookies. Most data relating to the placement and use of cookies allows you to be identified. Sopraco uses them to gain insight into how you and other visitors use the Website by collecting statistical and user data that enable Sopraco to offer a better user experience on the Website.

2.3. The following cookies are used on our Website:

  • Functional cookies
    • Sopraco uses functional cookies on its Website. These cookies are technically necessary for the Website to work properly and to provide you with a good user experience.
  • Analytical and statistical cookies
    • Google Analytics: Sopraco uses Google Analytics cookies to determine how you and other visitors use our Website as well as some of the third-party services on our Website. Sopraco uses the following cookies:
      • _gid cookie (1-day lifespan),
      • _ga cookie (2-year lifespan) and
      • _gat cookie (1-day lifespan).

2.4. We ask for your permission to place and collect cookies on your device, with the exception of functional cookies. You can withdraw your consent to the placing and collection of cookies by Sopraco at any time. To exercise this right, it is sufficient to delete the cookies placed on your device. To do this, you are kindly requested to refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions as stated above.

3. PURPOSES FOR WHICH SOPRACO USES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1. Sopraco processes your personal data to perform statistical analyses in order to improve our Website, products and services or to develop new products and services.

3.2. Sopraco processes your personal data to protect the legitimate interests of Sopraco, its partners or a third party if there is one, and if your use of the Website could be considered (a) a violation of any applicable terms of use or the intellectual property rights or any other right from a third party, b) a threat to the security or integrity of the website, c) a threat to the website or any of the underlying systems of Sopraco or its subcontractors due to viruses, Trojan horses, spyware, malware or any other form of malicious code, or d) in any way, hateful, obscene, discriminatory, racist, defamatory, hateful, abusive, or otherwise inappropriate or illegal.

4. BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

For the purpose described in article 3.1, Sopraco, as the responsible party, requests your consent.

5. RECEIVERS

5.1. With the exception of the situations described in Articles 5.2 and 5.3, Sopraco will not send your personal data to third parties in an identifiable manner without your explicit consent. However, you understand that our use of analytical and statistical cookies may imply that the third-party providers of these cookies may obtain certain information about you, including information about your browsing habits.

5.2. Sopraco may share your personal data with other entities of the Sopraco group if necessary to achieve one of the purposes set out above.

In any case, we guarantee that when your personal data is processed by entities in our group, the processing takes place in accordance with this Cookie Statement.

5.3. Sopraco works with third-party processors to provide you with the Website and to process your personal data on our behalf. These external processors may only process your personal data on behalf of Sopraco on the express and written instruction of Sopraco. Sopraco guarantees that all external processors are selected with the necessary care and obliges them to respect the security and integrity of your personal data.

In principle, your personal data will only be processed within the European Economic Area (i.e. the European Union, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).

Should the above-mentioned purposes nevertheless require that your personal data be processed outside the European Economic Area, we ensure that your personal data is protected as much as possible.

6. QUALITY GUARANTEES

6.1. Sopraco makes every effort to process only those personal data that are necessary to achieve the purposes described above

6.2. Your personal data will only be kept for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described above or until you withdraw your consent to its processing. Please note that withdrawing consent may mean that you can no longer use all or part of the Website or that we have to stop certain services. Sopraco will de-identify your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes described above unless:

  • there is an overriding interest of Sopraco or another third party to keep your personal data identifiable;
  • there is a legal or regulatory obligation or a judicial or administrative order preventing Sopraco from de-identifying them.

6.3. Sopraco will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access or theft as well as against accidental loss, falsification or destruction. Sopraco will only grant access to personnel or external processing companies that process personal data for us on the basis of the “need-to-know” principle. This means that both the personnel and these third-party processing companies are subject to strict confidentiality obligations. However, you understand that safety and security are best efforts obligations.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1. You have the right to request access to all personal data that we process about you. You must always specify which processing activities you wish to exercise your right of access to.

However, Sopraco has the right to reject certain requests for access if these requests are clearly aimed at causing nuisance. Sopraco also has the right to reject a request for access if its granting has disproportionate negative implications for the rights and freedoms of others, including Sopraco itself.

7.2. You have the right to request that any personal data relating to you that is incorrect is corrected free of charge. If a request for correction is made, this request must be accompanied by proof of the defective nature of the data for which correction is requested.

7.3. You have the right to withdraw your previously given consent to the processing of your personal data.

7.4. You have the right to request that personal data concerning you be deleted if it is no longer required in light of the purposes described above or if you withdraw your consent. However, you should keep in mind that any removal request by Sopraco will be evaluated against:

  • overriding interests of Sopraco or another third party;
  • legal or regulatory obligations or administrative or court orders that may contradict such removal.

Instead of deletion, you can also request that Sopraco restrict the processing of your personal data if and when (a) you contest the accuracy of that data, (b) the processing is unlawful or (c) the data is no longer necessary for the purposes as described above, but you need this information to defend yourself in court.

7.5. You have the right to object to the processing of personal data when we process your personal data to pursue our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of a third party and if you find yourself in a special and specific situation that justifies such an objection. You must notify us of this situation, so that we can assess your request correctly. However, if the intended processing can be regarded as direct marketing, you have the right to object to this processing free of charge and at any time.

7.6. You have the right to receive from us in a structured, common and legible form all personal data that you have provided to us in the situations described under Article 4.1 and if the processing is carried out via automated processes.

7.7. If you wish to submit a request to exercise one or more of the above rights, you can send an e-mail to Sopraco's privacy officer. An email requesting the exercise of a right will not be construed as consent to the processing of your personal data beyond what is necessary to handle your request. Such request must clearly state the right you wish to exercise and the reasons for doing so if required. It must also be dated and signed and accompanied by a digital scanned copy of your valid ID card proving your identity. If you use the contact form, Sopraco may ask you for your signed confirmation and proof of identity.
Sopraco will immediately notify you of the receipt of this request. If the request is valid, Sopraco will endeavour to notify you no later than thirty (30) days after receipt of the request.

If you have a complaint with regard to the processing of your personal data by Sopraco, you can always contact the privacy manager of Sopraco via the e-mail address privacy@sopraco.be. If you are not satisfied with Sopraco's response, you are free to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority, i.e. the Belgian Data Protection Authority, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen